Upcoming Services

June 2019

Sunday 2 June
7th Sunday of Easter
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Acts 16:16-34; Psalm 97; John 17:20-26
Preacher: Carol Kidd
Organ voluntaries: Voluntary I – James Nares; Music for Royal Fireworks – Handel

11.00am Church Alive with Holy Communion

Readings: Acts 16:16-34

6.30pm Sung Evensong

Readings: Isaiah 44:1-8; Psalm 68:1-13, 18-19; Ephesians 4:7-16
Preacher: David Forster

Wednesday 5 June
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Acts 20:28 – end; Psalm 68:27-28, 32 – end; John 17:11-19

Sunday 9 June
Pentecost
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Acts 2:1-21; Psalm 104: 26 – end; John 14:8-17
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin
Organ voluntaries: A Prelude for Pentecost – H. Gaul; Komm, Gott Schöpfer, heiliger Geist – Bach

11.00am Church Alive

Readings: Acts 2:1-21

12.30pm Baptisms
6.30pm Prayer and Reflection
Wednesday 12 June
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: 2 Corinthians 3:4-11; Psalm 78:1-4; Matthew 5:17-19

Sunday 16 June
Trinity Sunday
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Romans 5:1-5; Psalm 8; John 16:12-15
Preacher: Carol Kidd
Anthem: Holy Holy Holy – Schubert
Organ voluntaries: Two old French Carols – C. Franck; Fantasie – Saint-Säens

11.00am Church Alive

Readings: John 16:12-15

6.30pm Sung Evensong

Readings: Exodus 3:1-15; Psalm 73:1-2, 16 – end; John 16:12-15
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

Wednesday 19 June
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: 2 Corinthians 9:6-11; Psalm 112; Matthew 6:1-6

Sunday 23 June
1st Sunday after Trinity
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Galatians 3:23-29; Psalm 22:19-28; Luke 8:26-39
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin
Anthem: Lead me Lord – Wesley
Organ voluntaries: Berceuse – Guilmant; Postlude Cantique – Dubois

11.00am Church Alive

Readings: Galatians 3.23-29

6.30pm Informal Worship
Tuesday 25 June
Collation of Revd Vicky Maunder as Vicar of St James’ Church
7.30pm Collation Service

Introit: I Sat Down Under His Shadow – Bairstow
Anthem: Laudate Nomen Domini – Tye
Final Voluntary – Prelude in a classic style – G. Young

Wednesday 26 June
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Genesis 15:1-12, 17-18; Psalm 105:1-9; Matthew 7:15-20

Sunday 30 June
2nd Sunday after Trinity
8.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Galatians 5:1,13-25; Psalm 16; Luke 9:51-62

9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Galatians 5:1,13-25; Psalm 16; Luke 9:51-62
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder
Voluntaries: Andante Sostenuto – Foster; No. 2. On a theme of Orlando Gibbons – Stanford

11.00am Church Alive

Readings: Galatians 5:1,13-25

6.30pm Taize

July 2019

Wednesday 3 July
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Ephesians 2:19-end; Psalm 31:1-6; John 20:24-29

Sunday 7 July
3rd Sunday after Trinity
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Galatians 6:7-16; Psalm 66:1-8; Luke 10:1-11, 16-20
Preacher: Carol Kidd

11.00am Church Alive with Holy Communion

Readings: Luke 10:1-11, 16-20

6.30pm Sung Evensong

Readings: Genesis 29:1-20; Psalm 65; Mark 6:7-29
Preacher: TBC

Wednesday 10 July
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Genesis 41:55 – end, 42:5-7, 17 – end; Psalm 33:1-4, 18 – end; Matthew: 10:1-7

Sunday 14 July
4th Sunday after Trinity
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Colossians 1:1-14; Psalm 25:1-10; Luke 10:25-37
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder

11.00am Church Alive

Readings: Luke 10:25-37

12.30pm Baptisms
6.30pm Prayer and Reflection
Wednesday 17 July
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Exodus 3:1-6, 9-12; Psalm 103:1-7; Matthew 11:25-27

Sunday 21 July
5th Sunday after Trinity
9.30am Parish Eucharist  and Pathfinders

Readings: Colossians 1:15-28; Psalm 15; Luke 10:38 – end
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

11.00am Church Alive

Readings: Luke 10:38 – end

6.30pm Sung Evensong

Readings: 1 Corinthians 4:8-13; Psalm 81; John 4: 31-35
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

Wednesday 24 July
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Exodus 16:1-5, 9-15; Psalm 78:17-31; Matthew 13:1-9

Sunday 28 July
St James the Apostle
8.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Acts 11:27 – 12:2; Psalm 126; Matthew 20:20-28

9.30am Parish Eucharist  and Pathfinders

Readings: Acts 11:27 – 12:2; Psalm 126; Matthew 20:20-28
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder

11.00am Church Alive

Readings: Matthew 20:20-28

6.30pm Informal Worship
Wednesday 31 July
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Exodus 34:29 – end; Psalm 99; Matthew 13:44-46

Upcoming services